09h15–09h45 G. Saporta (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers)
Paul Lazarsfeld et les classes latentes: un peu d'histoire
09h45–10h15 S. Sisson, B. Beranger, J. Lin, T. Whitaker, X. Zhang (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
A general framework for constructing symbolic likelihood functions
10h15–10h45 Coffee break
10h45–11h15 R. Emilion (Université d’Orléans), E. Diday (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Likelihood on symbols: probabilistic setting and examples
11h15–11h45 E. Diday (CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine)
Some recall on SDA and Basic theory for placing in order classes of complex data and their symbolic descriptive variables
11h45–12h15 B. Beranger, T. Whitaker, S. Sisson (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Extreme value analysis using symbolic data
14h00–14h30 Z. Wang, T. Huang (School of economics and management Beihang University, China)
Linear Mixed Effects Models for Longitudinal Compositional Data
14h30–15h00 F. De Carvalho (Université CIn-UFPE, Brésil)
A kernel robust regression model for interval-valued variable
15h00–15h30 H. Wang, T. Huang, and S. Wang (School of economics and management Beihang University, China)
Spatial functional Linear Model and Estimation Method
16h00–16h30 L. Labiod, M. Nadif (Université Paris-Descartes)
Simultaneous learning for clustering and dimensionality reduction
16h30–17h00 O. Rodriguez (Costa-Rica University)
Optimized dimensionality reduction methods for symbolic interval variables
17h00–17h30 A. Irpino, (Dept. of Mathematics and Physics, University of Campania L. Vanvitelli, Caserta, Italy). J. Arroyo (Gallardo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Dimension reduction technique for histogram variables: an application on a Human Activity Recognition dataset
17h30–18h00 W. Litwin, (LAMSADE, Univ. Paris-Dauphine, France), S. Jojoda, (G. Mason Univ., USA), Th. Schwarz, (Marquette Univ., USA)
Trusted cloud SQL DBS with On-the-fly AES Decryption/ Encryption for Big SQL Data Bases
10h30–11h00 V. Batagelj, N. Kejžar and S. Korenjak-Černe (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Agglomerative clustering with relational constraints of large symbolic data sets
11h00–11h30 M. Malek (EISTI, Cergy-Pontoise, France)
Analysis of complex networks awarded multi-layer
11h30–12h00 V. Cariou, (StatSC, Oniris, INRA, 44322, Nantes, France)
Supervised multiblock modelling with P-ComDim. Applications in sensometrics and chemometric.
12h00–12h30 A. Maharaj (Monash Univ., Melbourne, Australie), P. Teles, P. Brito (Faculdade de Economia, Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Clustering of Interval Time Series
14h00–14h30 O. Rodriguez, (Costa-Rica University)
New methods and applications with the R package for Symbolic Data Analysis - RSDA
14h30–15h00 C. Biernacki, (Lille University, INRIA, France)
MASSICCC: A SaaS Platform for Clustering and Co-Clustering of Mixed Data
15h00–15h30 F. Afonso, (SYMBAD – Symbolic Data Lab, Roissy CDG, France)
The SYR software for symbolic data analysis of complex data and its industrial application.
16h00–16h30 F. Lebaron (ENS, Paris-Saclay Cachan)
Classes of living conditions and social classes in Europe
16h30–17h00 C. Toque (Ministère de la transition écologique et solidaire. Ministère de la cohésion des territoire).
Segmentation territoriale des attributions de logements sociaux par l’Analyse des Données Symboliques